Scope of application

This data protection declaration clarifies to the user the type, scope and purpose of the collection and use of personal data by the responsible supplier MarcanT AG, Herforder Str. 163A, 33609 Bielefeld, E-Mail: info@MarcanT.net, Tel: +49 521 959 45 0, on this website (hereinafter described as the “Service”).

The legal basis for the data protection is taken from the Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG) and the German Telemedia Act (TMG).

Access data / server log files

The supplier (or their website-provider) gathers data upon each user access to the service (so-called log files). The access data includes:

Name of the retrieved web page, file, date and time of the retrieval, transmitted data volume, notification of successful retrieval, browser type along with version, the operating system of the user, referrer URL (the previously visited site), IP address and the accessing provider.

The supplier only uses the log data for statistical analysis for the purpose of operation, security and optimization of the service. The supplier does, however, reserve the right to examine log data at a later point, if there is any concrete indications to suggest suspected illegal behaviour when using the website.

Handling of personal data

Personal data includes information with the help of which a person can be identified, i.e. data, which can be traced back to a person. This includes the IP address, the name, the e-mail address or the telephone number. But also data about preferences, hobbies, memberships or which websites were viewed by someone are also classed as personal data.

Personal data is then only collected, used and further transferred by the supplier, if this is legally permitted or if the users consent to the data collection.

Making contact

When making contact with the supplier (e.g. using the contact form or email), the data of the user is stored for the purpose of processing the inquiry as well as in the event that follow-up questions should arise.

Newsletter

We use our newsletter to inform you about us and our services..

If you would like to receive our newsletter, we require a valid email address from you, as well as information that will allow us to verify that you are the owner of the email address in question / or whose owner agrees to receive the newsletter. Additional data is not collected. This data is only used to send the newsletter and is not passed on to third parties..

When subscribing to this newsletter, we store your IP address and the date of registration. This storage shall only be used as verification in the event that a third party misuses an email address and subscribes to the newsletter without the valid user's knowledge.

You have the right at any time to revoke your consent to the storage of your data, email address as well as the use of this to send you the newsletter. You can revoke this consent using the link in the newsletters, in your profile area or by notifying us using the contact details specified by above.

Use of services and content of third parties.

It can be that content from third parties, such as videos from YouTube, map material from Google Maps, RSS feeds or graphics from other websites are used when supplying our online services. This always assumes that the providers of such content (hereinafter referred to as "Third-party providers") discern the IP address of the user. Since without the IP address, they would not be able to send the content to the browser of the respective user. The IP address is therefore necessary to display such contents. We endeavour to only use such content, whose respective providers only use the IP address for the supply of the content. However, we have no control over whether the third party providers use the IP address for statistical purposes, for example. We will inform the users about this insofar as we become aware of it.

Cookies

Cookies are small files, which facilitate the storage of specific information onto the access device of the user (PC, smartphone or the like). This information specifically relates to the device. This is used, on the one hand, for the user-friendliness of the web pages and thus simplifies use for the user (e.g. storage of log-in details). On the other hand, it is used to record statistical data about the use of the website and to enable analysis of this for the purpose of improving the service. Users can influence the use of cookies. Most browsers have an option to limit or completely prevent the storage of cookies. It should, however, be noted that the use and especially the user convenience is restricted without cookies.

You can manage many online ad cookies from companies through the US site http://www.aboutads.info/choices/ or the EU site http://www.youronlinechoices.com/uk/your-ad-choices/

Registration function

The data entered during the registration process is used to allow the user to make use of the service. The users may be informed about information relevant to the service or registration by email, such as changes to the scope of services or any technical circumstances. The data collected can be viewed from the entry screen as part of the registration. This includes the name and e-mail address.

Google Analytics

Our website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses cookies to analyze how people use our website. The information generated by cookies about your use of this website are usually transferred to Google server in the US and stored there.

As IP anonymity is activated on this website, your IP address from Google will be truncated within Member States of the European Union or other parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the US and shortened there. On behalf of the site owner, Google will use this information to analyze your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity and providing further website and internet related services to the website operator.

As part of Google Analytics, your browser’s IP address is not merged with other Google data. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser; but we point out that if this is the case, you may not be able to use all features of this website to their full extent. You can also prevent the data generated by cookies and related to your use of the website (incl. your IP address) being sent to and processed by Google by downloading a browser plugin: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en

As an alternative to the browser add-on or for use in browsers on mobile devices, please click this link to opt out of data detection by Google Analytics on this website in the future. In this case, an opt-out cookie is stored on your device. If you clear or delete your cookies, you will need to click this link again.

Piwik

This service uses Piwik, an open-source software for the statistical analysis of user access. Piwik uses so-called “Cookies”, text files that are stored on the user’s computer and which allow an analysis of the use of the website by the user. The information generated by the cookie about the use of this service is stored on the server of the supplier in Germany. The IP address is immediately anonymized after processing and before its storage. Users can prevent the storage of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on their browser, however the supplier would like to point out that if the user does so, they may not be able to make full use of all the functions on this website.

Use of Facebook Social Plug-ins

This service uses social plug-ins ("Plug-ins") of the social network site facebook.com, which is operated by Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland ("Facebook"). The plug-ins can be recognised by one of Facebook’s familiar logos (white “f” on a blue tile, the term “Like” or a “Thumbs up” figure) or are marked with “Facebook Social Plug-in”. The list and the appearance of the Facebook social plug-ins can be viewed here: https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/.

If a user accesses a web page of this service that contains such a plug-in, their browser will establish a direct connection with the Facebook servers. The content of the plug-in is transferred directly to your browser by Facebook and is then embedded into the web page. The provider therefore has no influence over the extent that Facebook gathers data using this plug-in and shall accordingly inform the user to the best extent of their knowledge:

By integrating the plug-ins, Facebook receives the information that a user has accessed the corresponding page of the service. If the user is logged into Facebook, Facebook can assign the visit to their Facebook account. If users interact with the plug-ins, for example use the "Like" button or make a comment, the corresponding information is also transmitted from their browser directly to Facebook and stored there. If a user is not a member of Facebook, there is the possibility, however, that Facebook will still retrieve their IP address and store it accordingly. Only anonymous IP addresses are stored in Germany in accordance with Facebook.

Please refer to the privacy policies of Facebook below for the purpose and scope of Facebook's data acquisition and the further processing and use of the data as well as all the rights and configuration options to safeguard the privacy of the user: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/.

If a user is a member of Facebook and does not want Facebook to collect data about them within the framework of this service and link this to member data stored on Facebook, they must log out of Facebook before visiting the website. Other settings and objections about the use of data for advertising purposes are possible using Facebook's profile settings: https://www.facebook.com/settings?tab=ads.

+1 button by Google+

This service uses the "+1" button of the social network Google Plus, which is operated by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, United States ("Google"). The button can be identified by the "+1" symbol on a white or coloured background.

If a user accesses a web page of this service that contains such a button, their browser will establish a direct connection with the Google servers. The content of the "+1" button is transferred directly to their browser by Google and is then embedded into the web page. The supplier therefore has no influence over the extent of the data, which Google gathers with the button. No personal data will be gathered by Google without clicking on the button. Only data, including the IP address, will be collected and processed from members that are logged in.

The user can refer to the privacy policies of Google related to the "+1" button below for the purpose and scope of Google's data acquisition and the further processing and use of the data as well as all their rights and configuration options to safeguard their privacy: https://developers.google.com/+/web/buttons-policy and the FAQs: https://plus.google.com/about?hl=de.

Twitter

This service uses buttons operated by the Twitter service. These buttons are provided by Twitter Inc., 795 Folsom St., Suite 600, San Francisco, CA 94107, USA. They can be recognised by terms such as "Twitter" or "Follow", combined with a stylized blue bird. It is possible to share a post or a page of this service on Twitter or follow the supplier on Twitter using these buttons.

If a user accesses a page of this website that contains such a button, their browser will establish a direct connection with the Twitter servers. The content of the Twitter buttons is transmitted directly from Twitter to the user's browser. The supplier therefore has no influence over the extent that Twitter gathers data using this plug-in and shall accordingly inform the user to the best extent of their knowledge: Only the IP address of the user as well as the URL of the respective website will be transmitted accordingly in relation to the button and not used for any other purposes, other than the display of the button
More information about this can be found in the data protection declaration of Twitter at twitter.com/privacy.

Tumblr

This service uses buttons operated by the Tumblr service. D. These buttons are provided by Tumblr, Inc., 35 East 21st St, 10th Floor, New York, NY 10010, USA, help@tumblr.com. They can be recognised by the term "Tumblr". It is possible to share a post or a page of this service on Tumblr or follow the supplier on Tumblr using these buttons.

If a user accesses a page of this website that contains such a button, their browser will establish a direct connection with the Tumblr servers. The content of the Tumblr buttons is transmitted directly from Tumblr to the user's browser. The supplier therefore has no influence over the extent that Tumblr gathers data using this plug-in and shall accordingly inform the user to the best extent of their knowledge: Only the IP address of the user as well as the URL of the respective website will be transmitted accordingly in relation to the button and not used for any other purposes, other than the display of the button.
More information about this can be found in the data protection declaration of Tumblr at https://www.tumblr.com/policy/en/privacy.

Revocations, changes, corrections and updates

The user is entitled on request to receive details about the personal information that has been stored about them free of charge. The user also has the right to correct inaccurate data as well as block and delete their personal data, insofar as there is no legal obligation to retain such data.

Data protection sample from legal practitioner Thomas Schwenke - I LAW it